What Does Renunciation of a Will Mean? | Legal Beagle Once you renounce your interest in the estate, you don't have any legal right to, or responsibility for, the inheritance you were left. ! 28A-5-2. All rights reserved. Sign the form with an unbiased witness. ) RENUNCIATION OF RIGHT TO ADMINISTRATION IN THE MATTER OF:) ) AND/OR NOMINATION AND/OR WAIVER OF BOND ) CASE NUMBER: The undersigned hereby (check all that apply): renounces his/her right to serve as Personal Representative of the captioned estate. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203(3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will. %%EOF
Keep one in a transaction file you should set up on the subject, if you do this. Form SE1C - Renunciation of voluntary administration.
Renunciation legal definition of Renunciation - TheFreeDictionary.com Ask the court clerk for the form necessary to renounce your interest in an estate.